Open Site Navigation

Liverpool Womens Health Centre recognises the right of women to receive their health care in privacy and for their personal health information to be kept securely and confidentially. Liverpool Women’s Health Centre is legally bound by the provisions of the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP), which specifically covers public health services including non-government organisations funded by NSW Health.

This right to privacy refers to the management of clients’ health records via electronic records management systems including the WHNSW data base and Best Practice, the recall and reminder system, client mailing list data bases and any correspondence written in support of clients.

 

 

 

 

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, date of birth, addresses, email addresses, phone and demographic information.

 

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and occasionally for deidentified demographic data analysis, or marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (for example, through external organisation referral made on your behalf). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

 

Security of personal information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

 

Access to your personal information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

We will not charge any fee for your access request, or for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

 

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and will always be available on our website. Information about Liverpool Womens Health Centre’s privacy and confidentiality are readily accessible through the resources section of this website, and a physical copy can be provided to you on request.

PRIVACY POLICY

For further information on these or any other services, contact one of our friendly staff on (02) 9601 3555. Alternatively, you can leave an enquiry below and a staff member will contact you shortly.
Explore our Services >

CONTACT US TODAY

Thank you for contacting us. A member of our team will be in touch with you shortly.

©2022 Liverpool Women's Health Centre

Ph: (02) 9601 3555  
Fax: (02) 9824 0448

 

26 Bathurst St, Liverpool NSW 2170 (Corner Campbell and Bathurst St)
We offer a safe space that is wheelchair accessible.

 

Opening hours:

9am-5pm Monday-Friday (Closed for lunch daily between 1pm-2pm)

Privacy Policy